ZNBC Radio 2

Listen Live!

Radio2 Guide

TIME               PROGRAMME     
 04:55 National Prayer/ Thought for the day

05:00   News

05:05   Daybreak Africa

06:00   News on the hour

06:05   Break Fast Show

06 45   Rural Note Book

07 00   Network News

07 15   Breakfast

08:00   News on the hour

08:05   Break Fast Show  

09:00   News on the Hour

09:05   Newsday (BBC LIVE)

09:30   Min of National Planning ( Climate Change )

10:00   News

10:05   

11:00   News on the Hour

11:05   Building the Future (Re – Broadcast) – Mable Knight

11:30   Adolescents Reproductive Health      – Monde Linyandi

12:00   News Summary

12:05    ZICTA

13:15   Network News

13:30   District News

13:35   Radio Newsreel

14:00   News Summary

14:05   GO TV

14:15   Health Chat               – VOA

15:00   News on the Hour

15:05   Crossover to Kitwe

16:00   News on the hour

15:05   Crossover to Kitwe

16:55   Crossover back to Lusaka

17:00   News on the hour

17:05   Focus on Africa (BBC Live) Suspended

17:30   Drive time

18:00   News Bulletin

18:15   Drive time

18:30    The Mix Bag

19:00   News on the Hour

19:05   Newsreel

19:30   Drive Time

20:00   Network News

20:10   District News

20:15   Personal Messages

20:30   The Librarian        – Lumpa

21:00   News on the Hour

21:05   Jazz Café             – Aaron Kamanga

21:30   No way out – Drama                   – Damazio Phiri

22:00   News Summary

22:05   Music

23:00   News on the Hour

23:05   Announcers Choice

24:00   News

00:05   Christian Programming

NB: Programmes are subject to change at short notice

TIME               PROGRAMME     
04:55  Prayer/Thought for the Day/ Meter reading

05:00  News

05:05  Cross over to Kitwe

05:45  On the Beat

06:00  News on the Hour

06:45  Rural Note book

07:00  Network News

07:15  Breakfast show

07:20  Farming Today SEEDCO

08:00  News Summary

08:05  Breakfast show

09:00  News on the Hour 

08:55  KITWE CROSS OVER TO LUSAKA

09:00   News on the hour

09:05   BBC

09:30   RATSA

10:00   News on the Hour

10:05   The Commuter – Live          – Christopher Mwewa

11:00   News on the hour

11:05   GO TV

11:15   Roots of our National Rythm

12:00   News on the Hour

12:05   Workers’ Voice

13:00   Commercials

13:15   NETWORK News

13:30   District News

13:35   Radio Newsreel

14:00   News Summary

14:05   ZANEC

15:00   News on the hour

15:05   City University

15:30                           

16:00    News on the hour

16:05    Word in Reality                                       – Chilufya Kunsensela

16:30    Women Empowerment                          – Monde Linyandi

17:00    News

17 05    Focus on Africa (BBC)

17:30    Drive time

18:00    News Bulletin

18:15    Drive time

19:00    News on the hour

19:05    Newsreel

19:30    Drive time

20:00    Network News

20:15    Personals

20:30    ZHANGO                                                    – Kabeke Banda                                         

21:00    News Summery

21 05    Mixed Bag                                                  – Mable Knight

22:00    News on the hour

22:05    The Selector (British Council)

23:00    News on the hour

23:05    Announcer’s Choice

24:00    News

00:05    Christian Programing                  – Chola Musukuma/ Chilufya Kusensela

NB: Programmes are subject to change at short notice

TIME               PROGRAMME     
04:55   National Prayer/ Thought of the Day

05:00   News

05:05   Day Break Africa (VOA)

05:30   Rise and Shine/Gospel

05:45   Orbit 545

06:00   News on the hour

06:45   Rural Note book (com)

07:00   Network News

07:15   Breakfast show

07:30   ZANACO

08:00   News on the hour

08:05   Breakfast show

09:00   News on the hour

09:05    CROSS OVER TO KITWE

09:15    African Beats                       – Nicholas Sibanda

10:00    News on the hour

10:05    Ahmed Live-                        – Ahmed Mwape

11:00    News on the hour

11:05    Poetry Corner Ext Kitwe

11:55    CROSS BACK TO LUSAKA

12:00    News on the hour 

12:05    Napsa and You                         – Mukelabai

13:00   Commercials

13:15   Network News

13:30   District News

13:35   Newsreel

14:00   News on the hour

14:05   City University

14:30   Literature in English

15:00   News on the Hour

15:05    GO TV

15:15    Real Issues

16:00    News on the hour

16:05    Mixed Bag Repeat                                      – Mable Knight

17:00    News on the Hour

17 05    Focus on Africa – BBC

17 30    Drive Time

18:00   News Bulletin

18:15   Drive time

18:30    The Mix Bag

19:00   News on the Hour

19:05   Newsreel

19:30   Drive time

20:00   Network News

20:10   District News

20:15   Personal Call Messages

20:30   On Air                                                          – Corporate Affairs ZNBC

21:00   News on the hour

21:30   World of Sport                                           – Chris B

22:00   News on the hour

22:05   Love and Marriage                                    – Mable Knight

23:00   News on the hour

23:05   Announcers Choice

24:00 News

00:05 Christian Programming                  – Chilufya Kusensela/ Chola Musukuma

NB: Programmes are subject to change at short notice

TIME               PROGRAMME     
 04:55   National Prayer /Thought of the Day

05:00   News Summery  

05:05   Day Break Africa VOA

05:30   Rise and Shine/ Gospel

05:45   Orbit 545

06:00   News Summary

06:05   Breakfast Show

06:45   Rural Notebook Com

07:00   Network News

07:15   Breakfast show

08:00   News Summary

08:05   Breakfast show

08:30   GO TV

09:00   News on the Hour

09:15   RATSA

09:30   

10:00   News Summary

10:05   CCPC

11:00   News on the Hour

11:05   WASH

12:00   News Summary

12:05   Writers’ Cycle

13:15   Network News

13:30   District News

13:35   Newsreel

14:00   News Summary

14:05   ZANEC

15:00   News on the Hour

15:05   Cross over to Kitwe

16:00   News Summary

16:05   Cross Over to Kitwe

16:55   KITWE CROSS BACK

 17:00   News

17 05   Focus on Africa (BBC)

17:30   Drive time

18:00   News Bulletin

18:15   Drive time

19:00   News on the Hour

19:05   Radio Newsreel

19:30   Drive Time  

20:00   Network News

20:10   District News

21:00   News on the Hour

21:05   Zambia Today                                       (ZANIS)

21:30   Commercial Break

22:00   News Summary

22:05   The Selector (British Council)

23:00   News Summary

23:05   Announcers Choice

24:00   News

00:00                                 Chilufya/ Musukuma

NB: Programmes are subject to change at short notice

TIME               PROGRAMME     
04:55   National Prayer/Thought for the Day

05:00   News

05:05   Day Break Africa (VOA)

05:30   Rise and Shine

05:45   Orbit 545

06:00   News Summary

06:05   Break Fast Show

06:45   Rural Notebook

07:00   Network News

07:15   Breakfast show

08:00   News Summary

08:05   Listen Rite to Shoprite          (com)

08:30   Breakfast show

09:00   News on the Hour

09:05   News Day

09:30   City University

10:00   News on the hour

10:05   Zambian ID                                               – Samuel Machishi

11:00   News on the Hour 

11:05   GO TV

11:30   Zambia Today ( Repeat )                            – ZANIS

12:00   News Summary

12:05   Economic Outlook                                  – Mable Knight

12:30   Music

13:00   Commercials

13:15   Network News

13:25   District News

13:35   Newsreel

14:00   News Summary

14:05   Cross Over to Kitwe

15:00  News on the Hour

15:05  Cross over to Kitwe   

16:00  News Summary

16:55  KITWE CROSS BACK

17:00  News on the hour

17:05  Focus on Africa BBC

17:30  Drive time

18:00  News Bulletin

18:15  Drive time

18:30  The Mix Bag

19;00  News on the Hour

19:05   Newsreel

19:30   Bahai Faith

20;00  Network News

20:15  Personal Calls

20:30

21:00  News on the Hour

21:05  Late Night Talk  (PHONE IN ADULT)           Samuel Machishi

22:00  News Summary

22:05  Holding Esther

23:00  News on the Hour

23:05  Announcers Choice

24:00  News

00:05  Holding Esther                            – Chilufya Kusensela/ Chola Musukuma

NB: Programmes are subject to change at short notice

TIME               PROGRAMME     
04:55 National Prayer/Thought for the Day/ Meter reading

05:00 News

05:05 Lift up your Heart

06:00 News Summary

06:05 Lift up Your Heart

06:30 Sports Diary

06:45 Rural Note book

07:00 Network

07; 15 Farming today

08:00 News Summary

08:35 Open Your Ears                                                  – Tazzie Chayinda

09:00 News on the Hour

09:05 Help me Doctor

10:00 News Summary

10:05 Top Ten                                                                  – Golden Mukelabai

11:00 News on the Hour

11:05 ZDA

12:00 News Summary

12:05

13:15 Network News

13;30 The Farmer (Com)

14:00 News Summary

14:05

15:00 News on the Hour

15:05 Commentary Box / Soccer Commentaries

17:00 News Summery

17:05 Rejoice Africa                                                         – Chola Musukuma

18:00 News Bulletin

18:15 Straight Talk Africa                                             – VOA

19:00 News on the Hour

19:05 Moment of hope                                                      – Chilufya Kusensela

19:30 GO TV

19:45 Pannar

20:00 Network News

20:15 Personal  calls

20:30 Sports Results                                                             – Chris B

21:00 News on the Hour

21:055Loves and Marriage    Repeat                                   – Mable Knight

22:00 News Summary

22:05 Music Time in  Africa  VOA

23:00 News Summary

23:05 Announcers Choice

24:00 News

00:00 Christian Programming               –    Chilufya Kusensela/ Chola Musukuma

NB: Programmes are subject to change at short notice

TIME               PROGRAMME     
04:55    National Prayer/Thought for the Day

05:00     News Summery

05:20    Sunday Morning Show

06:00    News Summary

06:05    Sunday Morning Show

07:00    Network News

07:15    Building our Future                                                – Mable Knight

08:00    News Summary

08:05   Sunday Morning Service                                        – Chola Musukuma

09:00   News on the Hour

09:05   Farm Magazine (Com)

09:15   Sports review                                                           – Chris B

09:30   GO TV

09 45   Pick a Lot (Com)

10:00   News on the Hour

10:05   GBV and Disability

11:00   News on the Hour

11:05   Off the Pulpit 

12:00   News summary

12:05   

12:45   Chongololo Club of the Air (Com)

13:15   Net Work News

13:30   The Grain ( com)

14:00   News summary

14:05   Sports Development in Zambia                                  – Chris B

15;00   News on the Hour

15 05   The Clergy/ Soccer Commentaries                             – Christopher Mwewa

16:00   News on the Hour

16:05   MTN/FAZ League

17:00   News

17:05   Challenges of Destiny                                               – Chilufya Kusensela

17:30   Music

18:00   News Bulletin

18:15   Grace Ministries (Com) Ext Kitwe

19:00   News on the Hour

19:05   Tikambe       – Posent Ndovi ( Suspended )

 20:00  Network News

 20:15  Personal Call Messages

 21:00  News on the Hour

21:05   Tools for wise leadership

22:00   News Summary

 22:05   Sail On                                                                       – Chola Musukuma

23:05    News on the Hour

 24:00   News

00:00    Christian Programming  / Tools for wise leadership      

NB: Programmes are subject to change at short notice                                    

Sharing is caring