You are here
Home > Sports > Zambia 0-2 Uganda

Zambia 0-2 Uganda

 

Hosts  Zambia Under 20 National Football Team’s quest to defend the COSAFA junior championship title has suffered a setback after they lost their opening game to Uganda by two goals to nil.

This is in a 2017 COSAFA junior tournament being hosted in Kitwe starting today to December 16th.

After a barren first half, Uganda came back with other ideas as Muhammad Shaban scored a brace in the 52nd and 56th minutes to condemn the young bullets at Kitwe’s Arthur Davies Stadium on Wednesday.

Earlier matches saw Malawi beating Swaziland by three goals to two while Egypt beat Mozambique by a goal to nil.

The loss for the boys means that they are bottom of group (A) table with zero points together with Swaziland while Malawi and Uganda have three points each.

Meanwhile, Zambia coach Numba Mumamba said Zambia lost to a good side Uganda adding that it is too early for anyone to rule out the young Copper bullets as they still have two games to play.

Numba adds that the next game against Malawi on Friday will be a must win for Zambia.

And his Uganda counterpart Mathias Lule says his side is not in this tournament as mere participants.

Lule adds that his next assignment is to beat Swaziland and qualify to the next round.

On Thursday,  the action shifts to Nkana stadium as Lesotho takes on Zimbabwe in group (C) at 12:00 while South Africa will take on Mauritius in group (B) at 15:00.

2017 COSAFA U20 CHAMPS

GROUP STAGE

Date      KO            Grp     Match                                                  Venue
06/12   11h30     A         Swaziland 2-3 Malawi                          Arthur Davies
06/12   14h30     B         Mozambique 0-1 Egypt                       Arthur Davies
06/12   17h30     A         Zambia 0 – 2 Uganda                              Arthur Davies
07/12   12h00     C         Lesotho –  Zimbabwe                        Nkana Stadium
07/12   15h00     B         South Africa  –  Mauritius                 Nkana Stadium
08/12   11h30     C         Angola  –  Namibia                              Arthur Davies
08/12   14h30     A         Uganda  –  Swaziland                         Arthur Davies
08/12   17h30     A         Malawi  –  Zambia                               Arthur Davies
09/12   11h30     B         Egypt   –  Mauritius                             Nkana Stadium
09/12   14h30     B         Mozambique  –  South Africa           Nkana Stadium
10/12   12h00     C         Namibia  – Lesotho                            Nkana Stadium
10/12   15h00     C         Zimbabwe  –  Angola                          Nkana Stadium
11/12   12h00     A         Zambia  –  Swaziland                          Nkana Stadium
11/12   12h00     A         Malawi  –  Uganda                               Arthur Davies
11/12   15h00     B         South Africa  –   Egypt                         Nkana Stadium
11/12   15h00     B         Mauritius  –  Mozambique                 Arthur Davies
12/12   15h00     C         Lesotho  –   Angola                               Arthur Davies
12/12   15h00     C         Namibia  –   Zimbabwe                       Nkana Stadium

 SEMIFINALS
14/12   13h00               Win Grp B vs Best Runner-up            Arthur Davies
14/12   16h00               Win Grp A vs Win Grp C                      Arthur Davies

 THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF
16/12   10h30              Loser Semi 1 vs Loser Semi 2              Levy Mwanawasa

FINAL
16/12   14h00              Win Semi 1 vs Win Semi 2                  Levy Mwanawasa

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top